Sports

ULM Men’s Basketball, Golf Take GPA Titles; 172 Athletes Earn Academic Honors

By:
  • Staff Reporter

MONROE, La. – The ULM men’s basketball and men’s golf teams picked up Team GPA honors as the Sun Belt Conference released its 2018-19 academic awards Wednesday morning.

In addition to the two team academic conference championships, 77 student-athletes were named to the 2018-19 Sun Belt Conference Commissioner’s List while 95 student-athletes were named to the Sun Belt Conference Academic Honor Roll.

The Warhawk men’s basketball team earned a cumulative GPA of 2.86 to take Team GPA honors. Travis Munnings was named to the Commissioner’s List, while Calvin Anderson, Michael Ertel, Tyree White and JD Williams qualified for the Academic Honor Roll.

The ULM men’s golf team compiled a team GPA of 3.47 to win the Team GPA award. Michael Gilbert, Joao Girao and Keegan McLachlan were each named to the Commissioner’s List, while Jeffrey Berry, Andoni Etchenique, Guillaume Fanonnel, Thibault Santigny, Otto Van Buynder all made the Academic Honor Roll.

Sun Belt Conference Commissioner’s List

Baseball (5): Chad Bell, Collin Gordon, Tyler Lien, Nathan Miranda, Trent Tingelstad.

Men’s Basketball (1): Travis Munnings.

Women’s Basketball (5): Lauren Fitch, Alexus Johnson, Lauren Marker, Jamie Means, Logan Oestreich.

Football (10): Thomas Braxton, Jackson Devin, Walker Easton, Semaj Franklin, D’Marius Gillespie, David Heaton, John Bolding, Luke Hedrick, Josh Pederson, Ty Shelby.

Men’s Golf (3): Michael Gilbert, Joao Girao, Keegan McLachlan.

Women’s Golf (6): Eva Bjornsdottir, Olivia Landberg, Ashton Maddaloni, Sharmaine Rapisura, Jahaanvie Walia, Shani White.

Soccer (8): Taylor Altieri, Ckelana Caesar, Amanda Castillo, Camryn Ciaramella, Alexandria Skidmore, Payton Vega, Erika Wiest, Cassidy Wiest.

Softball (12): Adrianna Chavarria, Kori Jewell, Korie Kreps, Rylee Lara, Sydney McKay, Jayden Mount, Charlie Names, Victoria Pederson, Karly Taranto, Bailey Thibodeaux, Jessie Watts, Murphy Williams.

Tennis (8): Maria Alfaro, Angeles Cueto, Jimena Garbino, Madalina Grigoriu, Shivani Manjanna, Teodora Radu, Florencia Salerno, Karolina Snita.

Men’s Track and Field/Cross Country (7): Micah Dye, Jakob Fudge, Darryl Givens, Eric Hawkins, Samual Healy, Cole McKnight, Era Siboni.

Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country (6): Alivia Busch, Hunter Heaslip, Hayden Holloway, N’Finity Lindley, Jala Richard, Rebekka Schubert.

Volleyball (6): Kate Blasingame, Catherine Griffith, Tara Jenkins, Katie McKay, Albany Schaffer, Presleigh Williams.

Sun Belt Conference Academic Honor Roll

Baseball (15): Justin Barton, Blake Buckman, Kolton Childress, Conner Deeds, Miles Dunn, Cole Gray, Cameron Horton, Ryan Humeniuk, Brendan Jordan, Jake Kaufman, Josh Lallier, Landon Longsworth, Dylan Marsh, Cole Martin, Austin Schmitt.

Men’s Basketball (4): Calvin Anderson, Michael Ertel, Tyree White, JD Williams.

Women’s Basketball (6): Diamond Brooks, Arsula Clark, Breauna DeLon, Whitney Goins, Destini Lunsford, Amber Thompson.

Football (21): Jaylan Beene, Bobby Bell, Xavier Brown, Perry Carter, Stephen Colvin, Caleb Evans, Travis Gary, Marcus Hubbard, John Jackson, William Jones, Cal Kee, Blake Lodes, Donald Louis, Jr., Sam Miller, Mason Musgrove, Javin Myers, Jared Porter, Colby Suits, Tralon Thomas, Wesley Thompson, John Washington.

Men’s Golf (5): Jeffrey Berry, Andoni Etchenique, Guillaume Fanonnel, Thibault Santigny, Otto Van Buynder.

Women’s Golf (1): Scarlett Eaton.

Soccer (9): Makenzie Bell, Alexis Cherry, Madi Garza, Sheena Martin, Annelore Mievis, Brooke-Lynne Scroggins, Khyjian Thomas, Alexiss Trudeau, Shekhinah Wells.

Softball (7): Nykiah Hines, Ana Hogan, Jaclyn Kresta, Madison Morrison, Kennedy Page, Jessica Williams, Brieanna Wrobel.

Tennis (1): Florencia Salerno.

Men’s Track and Field/Cross Country (8): Levaughn Battick, Jacobe Boston, Colm Bourke, Ray Dixon, Grant Girtman, Bryce Moore, Mason Nichols, Emile Trahan.

Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country (12): Sydney Curry, Niaya Fant, Ashlyn Jack, Angela Jepchichir, Sharon Jerono, Germanii Murphy, Brittney Roberson, Kourtni Russell, Jasmine Scott-Kilgo, Payton Simpson, Fiebe Tengrootenhuysen, Jadyn Walden.

Volleyball (6): Cali Assaley, Alix Christie, McKinley Thiede, Emma Vann, Sarah Woods, Mikaela Worley.

Article sourced from provided press release.

Content Sponsored By:
Glennas Pest Control 728×90
Alto Landscaping 728×90
May Marketing 728×90
Tags
Greenstar Insulation 728×90
May Marketing 728×90
LA Home Center 728×90
BizProSBC
OneChiro 728×90
Diamond Realty 728×90
Glennas Pest Control 728×90
Citizen’s National Bank 728×90
RGM Marketing 728×90
RSHV – 728×90 Banner
Pel-State Leaderboard 728×90
Alto Landscaping 728×90
Bayou State Roofing 728×90
Swoop 728×90

Related Articles

Loading...
Back to top button
Close
Close